Menu

Indie Horror Film Festival

header photo

April 21st-23rd 2017

Landmark Cinema
Peoria, IL

 

Submit Your Film!



Submit on Withoutabox

Sister Festivals

PRODUCED BY:

horrorscreenplaybanner1

2016 Screenplay Contest Finalists

One Laurel Canyon Place by Kathryn Graf

Inhuman Resources (FF) by Hope Madden

The Apocalypse Chronicles by Nathan Ludwig

ATMO-SPHERE by Steven Canfield Crowley

Rue by Kay Poiro

The 2016 Schedule of Events! 

FRIDAY APRIL 15TH 2016

STAGE 1

7:00PM VIP EXCLUSIVE RED CARPET KICKOFF PARTY

SATURDAY APRIL 16TH 2016

STAGE 1
10:00AM Doors Open

11:00AM SHORT FILM BLOCK 90m

  • Lullaby Procedure 26m
  • Lucifer 6m
  • Between Hell And A Hard Place 25m
  • A Way Out 14m
  • Flicker 12m
  • Take Out 7m

12:30PM Filmmaker Q&A 15m

12:45PM Intermission 15m

01:00PM Aztec Blood 1h22m

02:23PM Volumes of Blood 1h36m

04:00PM Filmmaker Q&A 15m

04:15PM Intermission 15m

04:30PM SHORT FILM BLOCK 90m

  • The Straw Man 9m
  • The Unconventional Gourmet 14m
  • Guess Who’s Not Coming To Breakfast, Lunch or Dinner? 11m
  • Soccer Moms In Peril 9m
  • Guardianship 11m
  • Dead Air 17m
  • Mr.Dentonn 9m
  • Normal People 4m
  • This Is A Dream And I’m Going To Kill You 4m
  • Do You Want To Play? 3m

06:00PM Filmmaker Q&A 15m

06:15PM Intermission 15m

06:30PM Dead Still 1h34m

08:05PM Q&A With Christopher Saint Booth 25m

08:30PM Intermission 15m

08:45PM Horror Cosplay Contest Display / Judging 1h15m

10:00PM Close of Day 1

STAGE 2
CHARITY FUNCTION – DETAILS COMING SOON!

STAGE 3
WORKSHOPS, PANELS & ADD ON FUNCTIONS – COMING SOON!

STAGE 4
10:00AM Doors Open

11:00AM Androgynum 1h42m

12:42PM Intermission 15m

12:57PM The Dooms Chapel Horror 1h33m

02:30PM Panel With Filmmakers 15m

02:45PM Intermission 15m

03:00PM Death: A Love Story 1h17m

04:17PM RWD 1h13m

06:00PM Filmmaker Q&A 15m

06:15PM Intermission 15m

06:30PM SHORT FILM BLOCK 90m

  • The Brim Sessions: Hope 12m
  • Through The Looking Glass 7m
  • Canvas of Blood 28m
  • Maintenance Required 15m
  • Porcelain 9m
  • The Peripheral 12m
  • The Rules 5m
  • Untitled 3m

08:30PM Filmmaker Q&A 15m

08:45PM SHORT FILM BLOCK 1h

  • Pale Creatures of the Night 21m
  • Among The Shadows 35m
  • The Little 4m

09:45PM Filmmaker Q&A 15m

10:00PM Close of Festival Day

SUNDAY APRIL 17TH 2016

STAGE 1
10:00AM Doors Open
11:00AM No Solicitors 1h39m

12:39PM Seclusion 1h32m

02:15PM Filmmaker Q&A 15m

02:30PM Intermission 15m

02:45PM SHORT FILM BLOCK 2h

  • A Strange Kind of Pumpkin 9
  • Uncommon Enemies 9m
  • A Terrible Day For Jared 7m
  • Boarding House 24m
  • Hush 7m
  • Shi 9m
  • Beyond Redemption 30m
  • Relentless 25m

04:45PM Filmmaker Q&A 15m

05:00PM Intermission 15m

05:15PM Hell Town 1h30m

06:45PM Filmmaker Q&A 15m

07:00PM Intermission 15m

07:15PM SHORT FILM BLOCK 1h

  • The Conductor 7m
  • Scissor Man 8m
  • Tickle 12m
  • The Army Within 17m
  • The Studio 16m

08:15PM Filmmaker Q&A 15m

08:30PM Intermission 15m

08:45PM Awards Ceremony

10:00PM Close of Festival Day

STAGE 2
CHARITY FUNCTION – DETAILS COMING SOON!

STAGE 3
WORKSHOPS, PANELS & ADD ON FUNCTIONS – COMING SOON!

STAGE 4
 

10:00AM Doors Open

11:00AM Carlos Dunn’s Katherine 1h28m

12:28PM Hank Vs The Undead 1h32m

02:00PM Filmmaker Q&A 15m

02:15PM Intermission 15m

02:30PM Trace 1h30m

04:00PM Entity 1h48m

05:48PM Filmmaker Q&A 15m

06:03PM Intermission 12m

06:15PM Stenwyken 1h13m

07:30PM SHORT FILM BLOCK 1h

  • The Great Big Wild 15m
  • Colors of the Moon 9m
  • Annaliese: A Love Story 17m
  • Hum 13m
  • Painted WIth Red 6m

08:30PM Stage 4 Closes

_________________________________________________________

*This schedule subject to change at anytime without notice. All times are approximate.

Get Your Tickets!